Monday, October 29, 2018

Finport Fangs It - 18 Foot Skiffs - Sydney Harbour

18ft Skiffs, Club Championship, Race 1, Spring Championship, Race 3
Sunday, 28 October, 2018 - Sydney Harbour
Photo: Frank Quealey/18 Foot Skiff League
In a fading SSE breeze, the Finport Trade Finance team of Keagan York, Matt Stenta and Charlie Gundy hung on to win a heart-stopping Race 1 of the Australian 18 Footers League Club Championship on Sydney Harbour today.
Photo: Frank Quealey/18 Foot Skiff League
After leading by one minute 20 seconds with only two legs of the course to sail, Finport had to desperately hold off the challenge by the Bing Lee team of Micah Lane, Dan Phillips and Nathan Edwards to take the victory by just six seconds.
Photo: Frank Quealey/18 Foot Skiff League
The pair totally dominated the latter half of the race, leaving the third placed Smeg (Dave O'Connor, Ricky Bridge and Mike McKensey) a further 3 minute 48 seconds back. One of the early race leaders, Rag & Famish Hotel (Bryce Edwards) finished fourth, ahead of Yandoo (John Winning) and Appliancesonline.com.au (Brett Van Munster).
Photo: Frank Quealey/18 Foot Skiff League
The short work across the harbour to the Clark Island windward mark saw the fleet widely spread brfore The Kitchen Maker (Jordan Girdis) grabbed a narrow lead from Triple M (Tom Anderson) and the young Rag & Famish Hotel crew.
Photo: Frank Quealey/18 Foot Skiff League
When The Kitchen Maker team had problems with the spinnaker set, Triple M and Rag & Famish Hotel quickly set the pace as the fleet raced down the long spinnaker run to Obelisk Bay.
Photo: Frank Quealey/18 Foot Skiff League
Triple M held a 20 second lead over The Rag, at the bottom mark, with Finport Trade Finance close behind, followed by Bing Lee, Yandoo, Appliancesonline, Smeg, Asko Appliances (James Dorron) and Dal Zotto (Jack Sprague).
Photo: Frank Quealey/18 Foot Skiff League
The 15 knots of breeze at the start of the race was already showing signs of fading on the windward leg back into Rose Bay. The experienced Finport team had worked its way into the lead with a 20s advantage over Bing Lee,
Photo: Frank Quealey/18 Foot Skiff League
Rag & Famish Hotel was third with early leader Triple M back in fourth place, ahead of Smeg, The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines (Aron Everett), Yandoo, Asko Appliances, and Ilve (Jonathan Whitty).
Photo: Frank Quealey/18 Foot Skiff League
Over the next two legs of the course, Finport and Bing Lee had increased their margin over the rest of the fleet but Finport had also increased her lead over Bing Lee. With one lap of the course still to sail, the race was already a two-boat affair.
Photo: Frank Quealey/18 Foot Skiff League
Finport's margin was more than one minute over Bing Lee, and the Finport team extended it to 1m20 at the Shark Island YA mark in Rose Bay. Bing Lee had superior speed down the final spinnaker run from Rose Bay to Athol Bay and the lead had diminished to only 30 seconds as the pair headed back across the harbour to the finish line off Clark Island.
Photo: Frank Quealey/18 Foot Skiff League
The now very light winds put pressure on both teams, but most of the problems came when the skiffs had to pick their way through the Manly ferries, which greatly affected the breeze of both teams. It was only when both skiffs were less than 100 metres from the finish line that the winner was confirmed as Finport Trade Finance held on for the narrow victory.
Photo: Frank Quealey/18 Foot Skiff League
Race 3 of the Spring Championship was held in conjunction with the Club Championship, and this resulted in a win for the Bing Lee team. Finport and Rag & Famish share the lead in that series with a total of nine points
Frank Quealey

Sunday, October 21, 2018

Asko Appliances Put On A Brilliant Display - 18 Foot Skiff League - Sydney Harbour

18ft Skiffs - Spring Championship, Race 2
Sunday, 21 October, 2018 - Sydney Harbour
Asko Photo: Frank Quealey/18 Foot Skiff League
The Asko Appliances 18ft Skiff team of James Dorron, Harry Bethwaite and Paul Montague brilliantly won the start in today's Race 2 of the Spring Championship then dominated the race with a faultless exhibition to win by one minute and 15 seconds on Sydney Harbour.
Photo: Frank Quealey/18 Foot Skiff League
From the back mark of the 3-buoys race, Finport Trade Finance (Keagan York, Matt Stenta and Charlie Gundy) came strongly through the fleet to finish in second place.
Photo: Frank Quealey/18 Foot Skiff League
The young Rag & Famish Hotel team of Bryce Edwards, Rory Cox and Jacob Broom produced another solid performance to come home in third place, one minute and 39 seconds behind Finport.
Photo: Frank Quealey/18 Foot Skiff League
Following some exciting battles through the fleet, Ilve (Jonathan Whitty) finished in fourth place, after crossing the finish line just one second ahead of Smeg (Ash Rooklyn). Last week's winner, Noakesailing (Sean Langman) was sixth in today's race.
Photo: Frank Quealey/18 Foot Skiff League
Finport leads the pointscore on 5 points, followed by Noakesailing and Rag & Famish Hotel on 7, Bing Lee 12, Vintec (Kirk Mitchell) 13 with Smeg and Appliancesonline.com.au (Brett Van Munster) equal on 14 points.
Photo: Frank Quealey/18 Foot Skiff League
The breeze was around 10-15-knots but patchy, and the fleet had to battle hard, particularly on the tight reaches. While Asko Appliances controlled the race throughout, there were some great battles among the other leading skiffs.
Photo: Frank Quealey/18 Foot Skiff League
Noakesailing challenged strongly on the first spinnaker run, before losing her position to Rag & Famish Hotel after the long work into Rose Bay on the first lap of the course. Finport was strong on this leg and was a close fourth behind Noakesailing as the fleet began a tricky leg across the harbour into Athol Bay.
Photo: Frank Quealey/18 Foot Skiff League
Ilve was well back early but over the next two legs of the course had moved into second place, behind Asko, as the fleet headed on the next long spinnaker run. Positions were changing constantly in the struggle for the minor placings behind Asko, which held most of the interest for the spectators.
Frank Quealey

Sunday, October 14, 2018

Noakesailing Team Take Out Race 1 of the Spring Championship - 18 Footers League - Sydney Harbour

18ft Skiffs
Spring Championship, Race 1
Sunday, 14 October, 2018
Sydney Harbour

The Australian 18 Footers League's 2018-2019 Season got off to a great start on Sydney Harbout today when the Sean Langman led Noakesailing team took out Race 1 of the Spring Championship, which was sailed in a 14-17 knot North East wind.
Photo: Frank Quealey / 18 Foot Skiff League
Langman and his crew Ed Powers and Nathan Edwards, came from behind on the first lap of the course to defeat Bing Lee (Micah Lane, Mark Kennedy, Dave Slennett) by one minute 35 seconds, with Finport Trade Finance (Keagan York, Matt Stenta, Charlie Gundy) a further one minute and 21 seconds back in third place.
Photo: Frank Quealey / 18 Foot Skiff League
The early race leader Rag & Famish Hotel (Bryce Edwards) finished in fourth place, followed by Vintec (Kirk Mitchell) and Yandoo (John Winning).The lead changed numerous times on the first windward leg to the Beasel Buoy with Lumix (Tom Anderson), Appliancesonline.com.au (Brett Van Munster) and Asko Appliances (James Dorron) all sharing the honours.
Photo: Frank Quealey / 18 Foot Skiff League
The first set of 3-buoy marks changed the order when Rag & Famish Hotel took advantage of her red buoy mark rounding, although Appliancesonline was only a few secs, behind in the chase downwind to the wing mark off Shark Island.
Photo: Frank Quealey / 18 Foot Skiff League
Bing Lee and Finport was neck-and-neck in the battle for third place, followed by Noakesailing, Lumix, R Marine (Simon Nearn) and Vintec. The fleet produced plenty of action for the spectator fleet on the long run past the wing mark and down to the bottom mark back at Clark Island.
Photo: Frank Quealey / 18 Foot Skiff League
Appliancesonline edged ahead of Rag & Famish Hotel at the wing mark but The Rag was quicker between Shark and Clark Island to again the lead the fleet as it headed back upwind to the Beashel Buoy.
Photo: Frank Quealey / 18 Foot Skiff League
The big improver on the spinnaker run was the eventual winner, Noakesailing which had moved up from fifth to second behind Rag & Famish Hotel. There was less 'work' involved on this leg of the course as the breeze picked up a more easterly direction and possibly eased just a touch.
The Rag and Noakesailing produced a great battle with only a few secs. separating the two teams as they approached the next set of 3-buoy marks.
Photo: Frank Quealey / 18 Foot Skiff League
They rounded the buoys at the same time but this time Noakesailing gained the advantage of the handicapping system and took the lead. Bing Lee's experienced crew was also moving steadily through the fleet and had reached third place, ahead of Appliancesonline, Finport and Vintec as the fleet set out for the spinnaker run down the centre of the harbour.
Photo: Frank Quealey / 18 Foot Skiff League
The young Rag & Famish crew continued to pressure the more experienced Noakesailing team but Sean Langman and his team were unstoppably as they completed the final lap of the course to score a clear win.
Photo: Frank Quealey / 18 Foot Skiff League
A few problems on the run home ruined a very good performance by the Rag & Famish team, which fell back to finish in fourth place, behind Bing Lee and Finport.
Photo: Frank Quealey / 18 Foot Skiff League
The racing for the first day of the season was excellent and it is obvious that this is going to be one of the best seasons for some years. A mixture of experienced and new young teams will make it difficult picking a winner each weekend.
Frank Quealey