Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Artemis Are Rocking The Kasbah in Istanbul

Photos: © Lloyd Images
Artemis Racing came out of the blocks on fire today at the Extreme Sailing Series Act 3 in Istanbul and after seven races are leading Luna Rossa by a point followed by Alinghi.

The 11 crews had their work cut out for them as they carved up short, sharp racecourses in shifty wind conditions that tested their pure muscle power and physical fitness. 
Photos: © Lloyd Images
“It’s beautiful to sail here, the conditions are good with a tricky wind which is good for us,” said Luna Rossa skipper, Maxi Sirena.

Apart from Luna Rossa who grabbed two gun finishes, a different team crossed the finish line first in each race. The victors included Alinghi, Emirates Team New Zealand, The Wave Muscat, Groupe Edmond de Rothschild and Team GAC Pindar. But it was Terry Hutchinson’s consistency on Artemis Racing that won the day and has them leading the point score. 
Photos: © Lloyd Images
“I think one of the best things that we did was not get too flustered by some of the bad cards that were dealt to us, the last race was a perfect example of hanging in during the race and waiting until there was an opportunity presented to us to make our move,” Hutchinson said.

“When a nice little shift came down the course we went for it with an early gybe, I think we passed three boats in the one move which was really, really good.”
Photos: © Lloyd Images
Extreme Sailing Series – Act 3, Istanbul
Current overall standings after Day 1

Position / Team / Skipper & crew / Points
1st Artemis Racing (SWE), Terry Hutchinson / Rodney Ardern / Morgan Trubovich / Julien Cressant 52 points
2nd Luna Rossa (ITA), Max Sirena / Paul Campbell-James / Alister Richardson / Manuel Modena 51 points
3rd Alinghi (SUI), Tanguy Cariou / Yann Guichard / Nils Frei / Yves Detrey 47 points
4th Oman Air (OMA), Sidney Gavignet / Kinley Fowler / David Carr / Nasser Al Mashari 46 points
5th Emirates Team New Zealand (NZL), Dean Barker / Glenn Ashby / James Dagg / Jeremy Lomas 45 points
6th The Wave, Muscat (OMA), Torvar Mirsky / Kyle Langford / Nick Hutton / Khamis Al Anbouri 44 points
7th Groupe Edmond de Rothschild (FRA), Pierre Pennec / Christophe Espagnon / Thierry Fouchier / Hervé Cunningham 44 points
8th Team Extreme (EUR), Roland Gaebler / Bruno Dubois / Sebbe Godefroid / Nicholas Heintz 41 points
9th Red Bull Extreme Sailing (AUT), Roman Hagara / Hans Peter Steinacher / Will Howden / Craig Monk 34 points
10th Team GAC Pindar (GBR), Ian Williams / Mark Ivey / Mischa Heemskerk / Jono Macbeth 29 points
11th Niceforyou (ITA), Alberto Barovier / Mark Bulkeley / Daniele de Luca Simone de Mari 29 points

Lulu Roseman

No comments: